Arizona Western College

Class Schedule

Search for classes and develop a career!

Days of the Week
Additional Filter Options

Only Show Filters

Class Schedule Results

Course Section SYN Title Session Credits Instructor(s) Enrolled Meeting Details
ACC-125-700 74960 Intro: Payroll Accounting
3/12-5/17, Web-Based
2nd 8 Week 2.00 Kristine Duke 24/24 Online Course Only
ACR-102-002 75068 A/C and Refrigeration 2
2/26-3/28, $45 fee
3.00 Lee Altman 8/16 9:00AM - 10:50AM [ MTW ] LEC CT 106
11:00AM - 12:50PM [ MTW ] LAB CT 109
ACR-112-001 75070 Control Systems
4/9-5/17
3.00 Lee Altman 12/16 9:00AM - 10:50AM [ MTW ] LEC CT 106
11:00AM - 12:50PM [ MTW ] LAB CT 109
AHE-113-003 76931 Phlebotomy
3/30-3/31, $50 fee, this class does not result in a certification, class meets on all dates listed.
1.00 Tracy MacDonald 10/15 8:00AM - 12:00PM [ FSa ] LEC LR 104
1:00PM - 5:00PM [ FSa ] LAB LR 106
AHE-130-002 75350 Nursing Assistant
3/14-5/11, $220 fee, application available for download at www.azwestern.edu/nursing
2nd 8 Week 5.00 Dawn Tanis 15/20 1:00PM - 3:00PM [ WTh ] LEC LR 104
6:00AM - 7:00PM [ F ] CLI LR 106
3:00PM - 5:00PM [ WTh ] LAB LR 106
AJS-101-002
SUN Number AJS1101
75077 Intro to Admin of Justice
3/12-5/17, ITN
2nd 8 Week 3.00 Gary Neumeyer 11/24 10:50AM - 12:05PM [ MW ] LEC PSI 123
AJS-101-200
SUN Number AJS1101
75081 Intro to Admin of Justice
3/12-5/17, Hybrid
2nd 8 Week 3.00 Timothy Smith 5/20 9:25AM - 10:40AM [ TTh ] LEC SLLC 108
AJS-101-201
SUN Number AJS1101
75082 Intro to Admin of Justice
3/12-5/17, ITN
2nd 8 Week 3.00 Gary Neumeyer 8/20 10:50AM - 12:05PM [ MW ] LEC SLTI 53
AJS-101-401
SUN Number AJS1101
75085 Intro to Admin of Justice
3/12-5/17, ITN
2nd 8 Week 3.00 Gary Neumeyer 0/5 10:50AM - 12:05PM [ MW ] LEC PLC 127
AJS-123-600 76339 Ethics & Criminal Justice/GE
3/12-5/17, Hybrid, Minimum 50% face-to-face, remaining class time web-based; DOD access required. Civilians Welcome. Students without DOD access must register NLT 5 Mar due to background check requirements. Contact 928-317-7605 for more information.
2nd 8 Week 3.00 Stephen Suho 18/20 5:55PM - 8:35PM [ M ] LEC MC 108
AJS-200-700 75100 Current Issues: Crimi. Justice
3/12-5/17, Web-Based
2nd 8 Week 3.00 Bertha Avila 2/24 Online Course Only
AJS-201-001 75101 Crim. Just. Crime Control P&P
3/12 - 5/17
2nd 8 Week 3.00 Bertha Avila 2/24 9:25AM - 10:40AM [ TTh ] LEC PSI 112
AJS-225-200 75105 Criminology/GE
3/12-5/17, Hybrid
2nd 8 Week 3.00 Timothy Smith 8/20 9:25AM - 10:40AM [ MW ] LEC SLLC 113
AJS-230-200 75110 Police Function
3/12-5/17, Hybrid
2nd 8 Week 3.00 Timothy Smith 8/20 10:50AM - 12:05PM [ MW ] LEC SLLC 113
AJS-270-001 75121 Community Policing
4/14-5/12, ITN, Hybrid
3.00 Justin Keeling 1/25 9:00AM - 2:00PM [ F ] LEC PSI 124
AJS-270-400 75123 Community Policing
4/14-5/12, ITN, Hybrid
3.00 Justin Keeling 0/5 9:00AM - 2:00PM [ F ] LEC PLC 126
AJS-275-001 75124 Criminal Investigation
3/12-5/17
2nd 8 Week 3.00 Bertha Avila 13/24 12:15PM - 1:30PM [ MW ] LEC PSI 112
ARH-141-700
SUN Number ART1101
75964 Survey of World Art 1/GE
3/12-5/17, Web-Based
2nd 8 Week 3.00 Kory Rountree 24/24 Online Course Only
ARH-141-702
SUN Number ART1101
75966 Survey of World Art 1/GE
3/12-5/17, Web-Based
2nd 8 Week 3.00 Julie Floss 24/24 Online Course Only
ARH-141-706
SUN Number ART1101
75970 Survey of World Art 1/GE
4/11-5/12, Web-Based
3.00 Anna Wagner 23/24 Online Course Only
AWC-104-201 76366 Career Exploration
3/12-5/17, Hybrid
2nd 8 Week 2.00 Marlena Navarro Morales 0/24 4:30PM - 7:10PM [ T ] LEC SLLC 107
AWC-202-002 76614 Job Search Strategies
3/12 - 5/17, Hybrid
2nd 8 Week 2.00 Addison Parker
Donna Lay
1/24 9:25AM - 10:40AM [ TTh ] LEC LA 117
BUA-100-701 74977 Survey of Business
3/12-5/17, Web-Based
2nd 8 Week 3.00 Patrick Cunningham 13/24 Online Course Only
BUA-109-700 74982 Principles of Human Relations
3/12-5/17, Web-Based
2nd 8 Week 3.00 Paul Carmack 17/24 Online Course Only
BUA-220-004 77178 Legal Environment of Business
3/12-5/11, Hybrid, ITN
2nd 8 Week 3.00 Bhaskar Singh 0/8 4:30PM - 8:40PM [ F ] LEC AC 110
BUA-220-100 77179 Legal Environment of Business
03/12-05/11, Hybrid, ITN
2nd 8 Week 3.00 Bhaskar Singh 0/1 4:30PM - 8:40PM [ F ] LEC WLC 107
BUA-220-200 77181 Legal Environment of Business
3/12-5/11, Hybrid, ITN
2nd 8 Week 3.00 Bhaskar Singh 0/4 4:30PM - 8:40PM [ F ] LEC SLTI 53
BUA-220-400 77177 Legal Environment of Business
3/12-5/11, Hybrid, ITN
2nd 8 Week 3.00 Bhaskar Singh 1/8 4:30PM - 8:40PM [ F ] LEC PLC 118
BUA-220-500 77180 Legal Environment of Business
3/12-5/11, Hybrid, ITN
2nd 8 Week 3.00 Bhaskar Singh 1/5 4:30PM - 8:40PM [ F ] LEC DC 113
CHW-210-501 75138 Comm. Health Worker Fund. 2
1/16-5/7
3.00 Floribella Redondo 22/25 4:30PM - 7:20PM [ M ] LEC DC 156
CHW-230-502 75140 Health Services
3/14-5/17, additional 27 lab hours per program schedule required
2nd 8 Week 4.00 Floribella Redondo 13/12 4:30PM - 6:40PM [ Th ] LEC DC 156
CHW-256-400 76907 Intro to Health Care Careers
2/12 - 5/17, additional class days: 3/13 from 8am-12pm and 1pm-4pm and 4/14 from 8am-12pm and 1pm-4pm
12 Week 6.00 Rachael Taylor 6/15 5:30PM - 8:40PM [ MW ] LEC PLC 123B
CIS-105-002
SUN Number CIS1120
76291 Intro: Business Info. Sys./GE
2/12-5/17, Hybrid
12 Week 3.00 Salil Dhawan 15/24 5:55PM - 7:10PM [ Th ] LEC BA 118
7:20PM - 8:30PM [ Th ] LAB BA 118
CIS-120-702 75011 Intro to Comp Info Syst/GE
2/12-5/17, Web-Based
12 Week 3.00 Linda Reeser 24/24 Online Course Only
CIS-121-400 75013 Spreadsheet
2/12-5/19, Hybrid
12 Week 3.00 Peter Burgess 5/15 9:00AM - 11:25AM [ Sa ] LEC PLC 120
CUL-144-700 75150 Menu Planning
3/12-5/17, Web-Based
2nd 8 Week 1.50 Ivanna Barajas 9/20 Online Course Only
ECE-165-700 76313 Health/Safety/Nutrition
3/12-5/17, Web-Based
2nd 8 Week 3.00 Elizabeth Renaud 3/12 Online Course Only
ECE-166-001 76314 Early Childhd Fld Experience 1
3/12-5/17
2nd 8 Week 1.00 Elizabeth Renaud 5/5 4:00PM - 4:45PM [ T ] LAB CD 403
ECE-166-002 76315 Early Childhd Fld Experience 1
3/12-5/17
2nd 8 Week 1.00 Elizabeth Renaud 0/5 4:00PM - 4:45PM [ T ] LAB CD 403
ECE-212-002 76318 ECE Certificate Capstone
3/12-5/17, contact Lizzie Renaud 344-7560
2nd 8 Week 1.00 Elizabeth Renaud 0/0 N/A - N/A [ ] LAB TBA TBA
ECE-270-003 77190 Early Childhood Edu Internship
2/12-5/24, $35 fee, instructor signature required
4.00 Elizabeth Renaud 0/24 4:30PM - 5:45PM [ M ] LAB LA 106
ECT-205-001 76350 Fixtures and Installation
2/21-3/29
4.00 Herman Carroll 4/24 8:00AM - 10:20AM [ MWTh ] LEC EB 133
10:30AM - 12:05PM [ MWTh ] LAB EB 131
ECT-210-001 76353 Control Circuits
4/9-5/17
4.00 Herman Carroll 4/24 8:00AM - 10:40AM [ MWTh ] LEC EB 133
10:50AM - 12:35PM [ MWTh ] LAB EB 131
EDU-102-001 77189 Tutor Training Seminar
2/12-5/17, Hybrid, instructor signature required
12 Week 1.00 Vanessa Natseway 8/24 N/A - N/A [ ] LEC TBA TBA
EDU-200-001 75813 Lesson Planning
2/12-5/17, Hybrid
12 Week 2.00 Patricia Powers 5/5 12:15PM - 1:30PM [ MW ] LEC AC 159
EDU-201-700 76628 English Grammar for Teachers
3/12 - 5/17, Web-based, same as SLT 201
2nd 8 Week 3.00 Steven Lund 3/12 Online Course Only
EDU-249-700 75823 The Community College/Assc Fac
3/12-5/17, Web-Based
2nd 8 Week 1.00 Jana Moore 0/24 Online Course Only
EDU-250-700 75824 The Community College
2/12-5/17, Web-Based
12 Week 3.00 Linda Elliott Nelson 10/24 Online Course Only
EDU-280-700 75826 Teaching Practicum
2/5-5/17, Web-Based
1.00 Patricia Powers 1/1 Online Course Only
ENG-080-701 76683 Fundamentals of Writing
2/12 - 5/17, Web-based
12 Week 6.00 Jana Moore 6/20 Online Course Only
ENG-100-010 75522 Intro to Composition/GE*
2/12-5/17, Hybrid
12 Week 3.00 Jonathan Close 22/22 1:40PM - 2:55PM [ MW ] LEC SC 212
ENG-100-701 75429 Intro to Composition/GE*
2/12-5/17, Web-Based
12 Week 3.00 Rebecca Henzel 22/22 Online Course Only
ENG-100-705 75369 Intro to Composition/GE*
3/12-5/17, Web-Based
2nd 8 Week 3.00 Erinn Barnes 18/22 Online Course Only
ENG-100-707 76914 Intro to Composition/GE*
03/12-05/17, Web-based
2nd 8 Week 3.00 Denice Fregozo 2/22 Online Course Only
ENG-101-022
SUN Number ENG1101
75382 Freshman Composition I/GE
2/12-5/17
12 Week 3.00 Troy Burns 24/24 2:40PM - 4:20PM [ TTh ] LEC LR 101
ENG-101-210
SUN Number ENG1101
77575 Freshman Composition I/GE
3/12-5/17, Hybrid
2nd 8 Week 3.00 Paul Huggins 1/24 3:05PM - 4:20PM [ TTh ] LEC SLLC A
ENG-101-707
SUN Number ENG1101
75556 Freshman Composition I/GE
3/12-5/17, Web-Based
2nd 8 Week 3.00 Emily Yantis 22/22 Online Course Only
ENG-101-708
SUN Number ENG1101
75525 Freshman Composition I/GE
3/12-5/17, Web-Based
2nd 8 Week 3.00 James Nichols 21/22 Online Course Only
ENG-101-709
SUN Number ENG1101
75470 Freshman Composition I/GE
3/12-5/17, Web-Based
2nd 8 Week 3.00 Donna Taylor 22/22 Online Course Only
ENG-101-711
SUN Number ENG1101
75526 Freshman Composition I/GE
2/12-5/17, Web-Based
12 Week 3.00 Michael Miller 22/22 Online Course Only
ENG-102-006
SUN Number ENG1102
75384 Freshman Composition II/GE
3/12-5/17, students must also enroll in ENG-101-006
2nd 8 Week 3.00 Troy Burns 22/24 12:15PM - 2:55PM [ MW ] LEC LR 101
ENG-102-007
SUN Number ENG1102
75385 Freshman Composition II/GE
3/12-5/17, students must also enroll in ENG 101-007
2nd 8 Week 3.00 Troy Burns 20/24 9:25AM - 12:05PM [ TTh ] LEC LR 101
ENG-102-016
SUN Number ENG1102
75436 Freshman Composition II/GE
3/12-5/17, Hybrid
2nd 8 Week 3.00 Stephen Moore 24/24 10:50AM - 12:05PM [ MW ] LEC SC 212
ENG-102-019
SUN Number ENG1102
76861 Freshman Composition II/GE 2nd 8 Week 3.00 Troy Burns 24/24 4:30PM - 5:45PM [ TTh ] LEC LR 101
ENG-102-600
SUN Number ENG1102
75512 Freshman Composition II/GE
3/12-5/17, Hybrid-minimum 50% face-to-face, remaining class time web-based; civilians welcome. DOD access required. Students without DOD access must register NLT 5 March due to background check requirements. Contact 928-317-7605 for more information.
2nd 8 Week 3.00 Mark Schauer 19/20 5:30PM - 8:20PM [ Th ] LEC MC 111
ENG-102-701
SUN Number ENG1102
75546 Freshman Composition II/GE
3/12-5/17, Web-Based
2nd 8 Week 3.00 James Nichols 22/22 Online Course Only
ENG-102-708
SUN Number ENG1102
75491 Freshman Composition II/GE
2/12-5/17, Web-Based
12 Week 3.00 Stephen Moore 18/22 Online Course Only
ENG-102-709
SUN Number ENG1102
75492 Freshman Composition II/GE
3/12-5/17, Web-Based
2nd 8 Week 3.00 Stephen Moore 22/22 Online Course Only
ENG-102-710
SUN Number ENG1102
75532 Freshman Composition II/GE
3/12-5/17, Web-Based
2nd 8 Week 3.00 Stephen Moore 21/22 Online Course Only
ESL-098-001 75284 St Conversation Excange
2/12-5/17
12 Week 1.00 Nancy Blitz 10/12 1:40PM - 2:55PM [ T ] LEC LA 107
ESL-94L-700 75304 Cultural Communication
3/12-5/17, Web-Based
2nd 8 Week 3.00 Steven Lund 4/24 Online Course Only
FAS-160-702 75827 Close Relationships/GE
3/12-5/17, Web-Based
2nd 8 Week 3.00 Aryca Arizaga Marron 24/24 Online Course Only
FAS-238-703 75839 Human Development/GE
2/12-3/8, Web-Based, same as PSY 238, Writing Intensive
4.00 Melissa Behunin 19/20 Online Course Only
FAS-238-704 76922 Human Development/GE
3/12-5/17, Web-based,Writing Intensive,same as PSY-238
2nd 8 Week 4.00 Aryca Arizaga Marron 16/20 Online Course Only
FSC-110-500 75167 Haz. Materials I Awareness
3/15, instructor signature required, Fire Academy students only
1.00 Charles Beasley 19/0 N/A - N/A [ Th ] LEC YF5 100
FSC-111-500 75168 Haz. Materials II Operations
3/16-3/23, instructor signature required, Fire Academy students only
2.00 Charles Beasley 19/0 N/A - N/A [ ThFSaSu ] LEC TBA TBA
HIS-241-700 75849 Western Civilization 2/GE
3/12-5/17, Web-Based
2nd 8 Week 3.00 Sheryln Cole 13/24 Online Course Only
HLS-105-701 76219 Homeland Security Portfolio
3/12 - 5/17, Web-Based
2nd 8 Week 4.00 Bertha Avila 3/0 Online Course Only
HLS-107-701 76770 Introduction to Cyberterrorism
3/12 - 5/17, Web-based
2nd 8 Week 3.00 Ricky Keeling 12/24 Online Course Only
HLS-215-700 76629 Critical Incident Management
3/12 - 5/17, Web-based
2nd 8 Week 3.00 Gary Neumeyer 10/24 Online Course Only
HRM-220-700 75047 Property Management
3/12-5/17, Web-Based
2nd 8 Week 3.00 Maria Aguirre 9/24 Online Course Only
LGS-101-700 75055 Introduction to Logistics
3/12-5/17, Web-Based
2nd 8 Week 3.00 Robert Metcalfe 6/24 Online Course Only
LGS-108-700 75058 International Logistics
3/12-5/17, Web-Based
2nd 8 Week 3.00 Chester McGinnis 8/24 Online Course Only
LMT-130A-502 75206 Topics in Massage Therapy 1A
3/12-5/18, $50 fee, additional hour per program schedule
2nd 8 Week 2.00 Kathleen Turpin 6/12 8:00AM - 3:40PM [ F ] LEC MT MT2
LMT-200-503 77759 Exploring Therapeutic Massage
03/12-5/17, instructor permission required, interview with instructor and student learning agreement required
2nd 8 Week 1.00 Kathleen Turpin 0/0 N/A - N/A [ ] LEC MT TBA
MAT-121-017 75605 Intermediate Algebra/GE*
3/12-5/17
2nd 8 Week 4.00 Aman Ghebremicael 11/24 10:00AM - 11:40AM [ MTWTh ] LEC AS 115
MAT-121-100 76337 Intermediate Algebra/GE*
3/12-5/17, ITN, Hybrid
2nd 8 Week 4.00 Peggy Locklear 3/3 3:30PM - 4:20PM [ MTWTh ] LEC WLC 107
MAT-121-400 75613 Intermediate Algebra/GE*
3/12-5/10, ITN, Hybrid
4.00 Peggy Locklear 19/20 3:30PM - 4:20PM [ MTWTh ] LEC PLC 118
MAT-121-450 75615 Intermediate Algebra/GE*
3/12-5/10, ITN, Hybrid
4.00 Peggy Locklear 0/4 3:30PM - 4:20PM [ MTWTh ] LEC QLC 105
MAT-151-015
SUN Number MAT1151
75654 College Algebra: Standard/GE
3/12-5/17
2nd 8 Week 4.00 Aman Ghebremicael 27/30 8:00AM - 9:40AM [ MTWTh ] LEC AS 115
MAT-183-700 75670 Plane Trigonometry
2/12-5/17, Web-Based, TI 84 or TI 84+ (ONLY) calculator required
12 Week 2.00 Peggy Locklear 9/24 Online Course Only
MKT-230-700 75063 Principles of Advertising
3/12-5/17, Web-Based
2nd 8 Week 3.00 Michelle Sims 5/24 Online Course Only
MUS-120-704 76063 Music Appreciation/GE
3/12-5/17, Web-Based
2nd 8 Week 3.00 Summer Benton Nickerson 24/24 Online Course Only
MUS-120-707 76066 Music Appreciation/GE
3/12-5/17, Web-Based
2nd 8 Week 3.00 Fred Smith 23/24 Online Course Only
MUS-120-709 76068 Music Appreciation/GE
2/12-5/17, Web-Based
12 Week 3.00 Louis Pollard 14/24 Online Course Only
NTR-139-702 76695 Personal Nutrition
3/12 - 5/17, Web-based
2nd 8 Week 3.00 Laurie Runk 12/24 Online Course Only
NTR-201-703 75857 Nutrition
3/12-5/17, Web-Based
2nd 8 Week 3.00 Laurie Runk 24/24 Online Course Only
NTR-201-704 75858 Nutrition
3/12-5/17, Web-Based
2nd 8 Week 3.00 Stephen Kelly 16/24 Online Course Only
PED-102-701 74841 Issues in Sport
2/12-5/17, Web-Based
12 Week 3.00 Gerardo Dominguez 14/25 Online Course Only
PED-102-702 74842 Issues in Sport
3/12-5/17, Web-Based
2nd 8 Week 3.00 Charles Harral 14/24 Online Course Only
PED-161-003 74849 Theory & Technique of Soccer
2/12 - 5/17,class is designed for men of all skill levels that may or may not want to participate on the AWC team, instructor signature required
12 Week 2.00 Kenneth Dale 7/0 4:00PM - 6:00PM [ TTh ] LEC GY SO
PEM-201-700 74861 Prin. of Athletic Coaching
3/12-5/17, Web-Based
2nd 8 Week 3.00 Andrew Keehn 2/24 Online Course Only
PEM-204-701 74867 Methods of Coaching
2/12-5/17, Web-Based
12 Week 3.00 Michael Orthmann 14/24 Online Course Only
PEM-204-703 74866 Methods of Coaching
3/12-5/17, Web-Based
2nd 8 Week 3.00 Aybuke Keehn 5/24 Online Course Only
PEM-206-700 74868 Team Sports Officiating: Fall
3/12-5/17, Web-Based
2nd 8 Week 2.00 Thomas Minnick 6/24 Online Course Only
PEM-210-002 77426 Athletic Training Practicum
2/14-5/17, Hybrid, open entry/open exit
4.00 Allison Griffin 0/0 N/A - N/A [ ] LEC TBA TBA
PER-070-002 76679 Topics in Fitness
2/12-4/19, volleyball techniques and theory
2.00 Lorayne Chandler 4/12 5:30PM - 6:45PM [ TTh ] LEC GY 115
PER-100-002 74874 Fitness for Life/GE*
2/12-5/17, $35 fee
12 Week 2.00 Jane Peabody 12/500 N/A - N/A [ MTWThFSaSu ] LEC GY 116
PER-101-002 74884 Fitness for Life/GE*
3/12-5/17, $35 fee, required orientation on line, visit the Fitness Center for hours of operation
2nd 8 Week 1.00 Jane Peabody 11/600 N/A - N/A [ MTWThFSaSu ] LEC GY 116
PER-101-402 74888 Fitness for Life/GE*
3/12-5/18, $35 fee
2nd 8 Week 1.00 Katheline Ocampo 6/50 N/A - N/A [ MTWThF ] LEC PLC 116
PER-102-001 74889 Fitness Training/GE*
1/29-5/17, $35 fee
2.00 Cynthia Pavey 7/12 9:25AM - 10:40AM [ TTh ] LEC GY 116
PER-104-002 74892 Personal Fitness Training/GE*
2/12 - 5/17, $200 fee, must meet with instructor a minimum of one time a week for one on one instruction; times and days will be determined by student and instructor; independent training will be required
12 Week 2.00 Alan Pruitt 8/8 N/A - N/A [ ] LEC GY 116
PER-108-003 74899 Yoga/GE*
3/12-5/17
2nd 8 Week 1.00 Omar Soto 7/16 5:15PM - 6:30PM [ TTh ] LEC GY 116A
PER-108-005 74901 Yoga/GE*
3/12-5/17
2nd 8 Week 1.00 Omar Soto 6/16 8:00AM - 9:15AM [ TTh ] LEC GY 116A
PER-108-401 74903 Yoga/GE*
3/12-5/17
2nd 8 Week 1.00 Kimberly Meale 6/20 6:00PM - 7:15PM [ TTh ] LEC PLC 116
PER-136-001 74906 Fundamentals of Basketball
4/9-5/17
2.00 Charles Harral 10/0 1:40PM - 2:55PM [ MTWTh ] LEC GY 115
PER-138-001 74907 Soccer/GE*
3/12-5/17
2nd 8 Week 1.00 Alexia Poon 4/8 4:30PM - 5:45PM [ TTh ] LEC GY SO
PER-164-002 76690 Scuba/GE*
4/14-4/29, $90 fee, San Diego diving trip on 4/28-4/29
2.00 Jon Foster 5/8 8:00AM - 4:00PM [ SaSu ] LEC GY 108
8:00AM - 4:00PM [ SaSu ] LAB GY POOL
PER-264-001 74935 Advanced Scuba/GE*
3/10-3/25, $90 fee, San Diego Diving Trip 03/24-03/25
2.00 Jon Foster 3/10 8:00AM - 4:00PM [ SaSu ] LEC GY 108
8:00AM - 4:00PM [ SaSu ] LAB GY POOL
PHI-101-702
SUN Number PHI1101
75868 Intro to Philosophy/GE
3/12-5/17, Web-Based
2nd 8 Week 3.00 Nicholas Byle 23/24 Online Course Only
POS-221-001 75887 AZ. Const. and Government
3/16-3/24
2.00 Howard Blitz 15/24 8:00AM - 6:00PM [ Sa ] LEC LA 106
6:00PM - 10:00PM [ F ] LEC LA 106
POS-221-701 75890 AZ. Const. and Government
3/12-5/17, Web-Based
2nd 8 Week 2.00 Adam Ekins 7/24 Online Course Only
POS-222-001 75891 Nat'l Const. and Govern.
2/16-2/17
1.00 Howard Blitz 11/24 8:00AM - 6:00PM [ Sa ] LEC LA 106
6:00PM - 10:00PM [ F ] LEC LA 106
POS-222-002 75892 Nat'l Const. and Govern.
3/9-3/10
1.00 Charles Wullenjohn 10/24 8:00AM - 6:00PM [ Sa ] LEC LA 106
6:00PM - 10:00PM [ F ] LEC LA 106
POS-222-701 75894 Nat'l Const. and Govern.
3/12-5/17, Web-Based
2nd 8 Week 1.00 Adam Ekins 7/24 Online Course Only
PSD-152-001 75225 Basic Public Safety Dispatcher
3/30-5/27
12.00 Bertha Avila 0/0 6:00PM - 9:00PM [ ThF ] LEC PSI 123
8:00AM - 5:00PM [ SaSu ] LAB PSI 123
PSY-101-008
SUN Number PSY1101
75902 Introduction to Psychology/GE
3/12-5/18, ITN, Hybrid
2nd 8 Week 3.00 Katheline Ocampo 5/12 9:00AM - 11:40AM [ F ] LEC AC 107
PSY-101-010
SUN Number PSY1101
75904 Introduction to Psychology/GE
3/12-5/17, Hybrid
2nd 8 Week 3.00 Patricia Powers 13/60 10:50AM - 12:05PM [ TTh ] LEC BA 111
PSY-101-101
SUN Number PSY1101
75906 Introduction to Psychology/GE
3/12-5/18, ITN, Hybrid
2nd 8 Week 3.00 Katheline Ocampo 0/4 9:00AM - 11:40AM [ F ] LEC WLC 107
PSY-101-209
SUN Number PSY1101
75913 Introduction to Psychology/GE
3/12-5/18, ITN, Hybrid
2nd 8 Week 3.00 Katheline Ocampo 2/12 9:00AM - 11:40AM [ F ] LEC SLTI 53
PSY-101-401
SUN Number PSY1101
75917 Introduction to Psychology/GE
3/12-5/18, ITN, Hybrid
2nd 8 Week 3.00 Katheline Ocampo 1/12 9:00AM - 11:40AM [ F ] LEC PLC 118
PSY-101-701
SUN Number PSY1101
75922 Introduction to Psychology/GE
3/12-5/17, Web-Based
2nd 8 Week 3.00 Christina Hawkey 24/24 Online Course Only
PSY-101-703
SUN Number PSY1101
75921 Introduction to Psychology/GE
2/12-5/17, Web-Based
12 Week 3.00 Christina Hawkey 24/24 Online Course Only
PSY-101-704
SUN Number PSY1101
75923 Introduction to Psychology/GE
3/12-5/17, Web-Based
2nd 8 Week 3.00 Kyle Hawkey 23/24 Online Course Only
PSY-238-704 75936 Human Development/GE
2/12-5/17, Web-Based, Writing Intensive, same as FAS 238
12 Week 4.00 Patricia Powers 20/20 Online Course Only
PSY-270-700 75939 Social Psychology
2/12-5/17, Web-Based
12 Week 3.00 Brooke Ayars 24/27 Online Course Only
RDG-095-003 75550 Reading Improvement
3/12-5/17, ITN, Hybrid, reading scores between 53-70
2nd 8 Week 3.00 Drucilla Waggoner 3/8 5:55PM - 7:10PM [ MW ] LEC AC 108
RDG-095-400 75552 Reading Improvement
3/12-5/17, ITN, Hybrid, reading scores between 53-70
2nd 8 Week 3.00 Drucilla Waggoner 2/8 5:55PM - 7:10PM [ MW ] LEC PLC 126
SEI-294-700 75317 SEI Completion Course
3/12-5/17, Web-Based
2nd 8 Week 3.00 Armando Heredia 0/24 Online Course Only
SLR-110-001 76356 Intro: Solar Photovoltaics 2
3/22-5/17, $160 fee, Saturday classes meet 3/24,4/14,4/28,5/12
3.00 Herman Carroll 2/24 5:30PM - 9:20PM [ Th ] LEC EB 133
8:00AM - 11:20AM [ Sa ] LAB EB 132
11:50AM - 3:10PM [ Sa ] LAB EB 132
SLT-201-700 75318 English Grammar for Teachers
3/12-5/17, Web-Based, same as EDU 201
2nd 8 Week 3.00 Steven Lund 2/12 Online Course Only
SOC-101-400
SUN Number OC1101
75951 Introduction to Sociology/GE
3/12-5/17
2nd 8 Week 3.00 Richard Tozer 7/15 5:55PM - 8:35PM [ TTh ] LEC PLC 118
SOC-101-702
SUN Number OC1101
75954 Introduction to Sociology/GE
2/12-5/17, Web-Based
12 Week 3.00 Brooke Ayars 23/24 Online Course Only
SOC-101-703
SUN Number OC1101
75955 Introduction to Sociology/GE
3/12-5/17, Web-Based
2nd 8 Week 3.00 Brooke Ayars 24/24 Online Course Only
SOC-240-701
SUN Number OC2215
76687 Racial/Ethnic Relations/GE
2/12 - 5/17, Web-based
12 Week 3.00 L. Ruth Whisler 24/24 Online Course Only
SPA-098-001 75325 Intercambio
2/12-5/17
12 Week 1.00 Nancy Blitz 11/12 1:40PM - 2:55PM [ T ] LEC LA 107
SPA-101-704
SUN Number PA1101
75332 Elementary Spanish 1/GE
2/12-5/17, Web-Based
12 Week 4.00 Antonio Carrillo 22/24 Online Course Only
SPC-110-202
SUN Number COM1100
76909 Intro to Speech Comm/GE
3/12 - 5/17
2nd 8 Week 3.00 John Hessinger 0/24 5:55PM - 8:30PM [ M ] LEC SLLC TBA
SPC-215-004 75499 Public Speaking/GE
3/12-5/17, Hybrid
2nd 8 Week 3.00 Melody Price 24/24 9:25AM - 12:05PM [ M ] LEC TBA TBA
SPC-215-006 75501 Public Speaking/GE
3/12-5/17, Hybrid
2nd 8 Week 3.00 Melody Price 18/24 12:15PM - 2:55PM [ T ] LEC TBA TBA
WED-109-701 74950 Humor and Play
3/12-5/17, Web-Based
2nd 8 Week 2.00 Julie Noriega 9/24 Online Course Only

Number of Courses Found: 151

Semester Data Updated: 02/23/2018 07:00PM

Where do I get my books?

AWC Bookstore partnered with Barnes and Noble  Checkout our College Bookstore provided through our Barnes and Noble partnership.

Delivery Mode

Web-based
100% online, $25 fee, ORI 102 is recommended for all new online students
Telecourse
Telecourse cable TV; requires internet access)
Hybrid
Hybrid & ITN minimum 50% face-to-face; remaining class time web-based)
ITN
Interactive Television; requires internet access
Web Conference
100% online, $25 fee, uses Blackboard and the web-based interface of Adobe Connect

Yuma Extended Sites Campus Key

Cibola High School
(CB)
Gila Ridge High School
(GR)
Kofa High School
(KF)
Martin Luther King Ctr.
(MLK)
Massage Therapy
(MT)
Woodard Junior High
(WJ)
Yuma Catholic High
(YCHS)
Yuma Fire Station #1
(YF1)
Yuma Fire Station #5
(YF5)
Yuma Regional Medical
(YR)
Yuma High School
(YU)

Disclaimer: The enrollment numbers shown may not be up-to-date. For more current numbers, please go to our Student Planning Course Catalog (https://selfservice.azwestern.edu/Student/Planning/Courses) and then use "Search for Course Subject" to find each course.